Computer and Communication Engineering Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013

B.E. COMPUTER AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

I TO VIII SEMESTERS CURRICULUM & SYLLABUS

Computer and Communication Engineering 1st Sem Anna Uni Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Computer and Communication Engineering 2nd Sem Anna Uni Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

 Computer and Communication Engineering 3rd Sem Anna Uni Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

 Computer and Communication Engineering 4th Sem Anna Uni Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Computer and Communication Engineering 5th Sem Anna Uni Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Computer and Communication Engineering 6th Sem Anna Uni Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Computer and Communication Engineering 7th Sem Anna Uni Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 
Computer and Communication Engineering 8th Sem Anna Uni Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Computer and Communication Engineering Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013

ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONS

R-2013
B.E. COMPUTER AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

I TO VIII SEMESTER CURRICULUM AND SYLLABUS SEMESTER I

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

HS6151

Technical English – I

3

1

0

4

2.

MA6151

Mathematics – I

3

1

0

4

3.

PH6151

Engineering Physics – I

3

0

0

3

4.

CY6151

Engineering Chemistry – I

3

0

0

3

5.

GE6151

Computer Programming

3

0

0

3

6.

GE6152

Engineering Graphics

2

0

3

4

PRACTICALS

7.

GE6161

Computer Practices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

GE6162

Engineering Practices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

GE6163

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory – I

0

0

2

1

TOTAL

17

2

11

26

SEMESTER II

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

HS6251

Technical English – II

3

1

0

4

2.

MA6251

Mathematics – II

3

1

0

4

3.

PH6251

Engineering Physics – II

3

0

0

3

4.

CY6251

Engineering Chemistry – II

3

0

0

3

5.

CS6202

Programming and Data Structures I

3

0

0

3

6.

EC6202

Electron Devices and Circuits

3

1

0

4

PRACTICALS

7.

GE6262

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory – II

0

0

2

1

8.

EC6211

Circuits and Devices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

CS6212

Programming and Data Structures Laboratory I

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

3

8

26

SEMESTER III

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MA6351

Transforms and Partial Differential Equations

3

1

0

4

2.

CO6301

Digital Electronics and Computer Architecture

3

1

0

4

3.

CS6304

Analog and Digital Communication

3

0

0

3

4.

CS6302

Database Management Systems

3

0

0

3

5.

CS6402

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

3

0

0

3

6.

CS6301

Programming and Data Structures -II

3

0

0

3

PRACTICALS

7.

CO6311

Digital Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

CO6312

Database Management Systems Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

CO6313

Programming and Data Structures Laboratory II

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

2

9

26

SEMESTER IV

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MA6451

Probability and Random Processes

3

1

0

4

2.

CS6551

Computer Networks

3

0

0

3

3.

CS6401

Operating Systems

3

0

0

3

4.

EC6303

Signals and Systems

3

1

0

4

5.

EC6504

Microprocessor and Microcontroller

3

0

0

3

6.

GE6351

Environmental Science and Engineering

3

0

0

3

PRACTICALS

7.

CO6411

Networks Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

CO6412

Microprocessor and Microcontroller Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

CO6413

Operating Systems Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

2

9

26

SEMESTER V

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MA6566

Discrete Mathematics

3

1

0

4

2.

EC6801

Wireless Communication

3

0

0

3

3.

CO6501

Java and Internet Programming

4

0

0

4

4.

IT6502

Digital Signal Processing

3

1

0

4

5.

CS6403

Software Engineering

3

0

0

3

6.

CO6502

Telecommunication Switching and Networks

3

0

0

3

PRACTICALS

7.

CO6511

Digital Signal Processing Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

CO6512

Java and Internet Programming Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

19

1

6

25

SEMESTER VI

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

EC6602

Antenna and Wave Propagation

3

0

0

3

2.

CO6601

Mobile Communication

3

0

0

3

3.

CS6502

Object Oriented Analysis and Design

3

0

0

3

4.

MG6851

Principles of Management

3

0

0

3

5.

Elective I

3

0

0

3

6.

Elective II

3

0

0

3

PRACTICALS

7.

CO6611

Case Tools Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

CO6612

Mobile Application Development Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

GE6674

Communication and Soft Skills – Laboratory Based

0

0

4

2

TOTAL

18

0

10

24

SEMESTER VII

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

CO6701

Optical Communication

3

0

0

3

2.

CS6701

Cryptography and Network Security

3

0

0

3

3.

CS6703

Grid and Cloud Computing

3

0

0

3

4.

CS6003

Ad hoc and Sensor Networks

3

0

0

3

5.

Elective III

3

0

0

3

6.

Elective IV

3

0

0

3

PRACTICALS

7.

CO6711

Security Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

CO6712

Grid and Cloud Computing Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

0

6

22

SEMESTER VIII

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

EC6703

Embedded and Real Time Systems

3

0

0

3

2.

Elective V

3

0

0

3

3.

Elective VI

3

0

0

3

PRACTICALS

4.

CO6811

Project Work

0

0

12

6

TOTAL

9

0

12

15

LIST OF ELECTIVES ELECTIVE – I

TOTAL CREDITS: 190

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

IT6702

Data Warehousing and Data Mining

3

0

0

3

2.

CS6001

C# and .Net Programming

3

0

0

3

3.

CS6002

Network Analysis and Management

3

0

0

3

4.

EC6002

Advanced Digital Signal Processing

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – II

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

5.

CS6659

Artificial Intelligence

3

0

0

3

6.

EC6013

Advanced Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

3

0

0

3

7.

CS6012

Soft Computing

3

0

0

3

8.

CS6013

Foundation Skills in Integrated Product Development

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – III

ELECTIVE – IV

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

9.

IT6005

Digital Image Processing

3

0

0

3

10.

IT6007

Free and Open source Software

3

0

0

3

11.

IT6012

TCP/IP Design and Implementation

3

0

0

3

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

12.

CO6001

Network Protocols

3

0

0

3

13.

BM6005

Bio Informatics

3

0

0

3

14.

IT6002

Information Theory and Coding Techniques

3

0

0

3

15.

GE6083

Disaster Management

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – V

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

16.

GE6757

Total Quality Management

3

0

0

3

17.

EC6004

Satellite Communication

3

0

0

3

18.

EC6001

Medical Electronics

3

0

0

3

19.

EC6018

Multimedia Compression and Communication

3

0

0

3

20.

GE6084

Human Rights

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – VI

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

21.

EC6003

Robotics and Automation

3

0

0

3

22.

CO6002

Advanced Wireless Communication

3

0

0

3

23.

EC6007

Speech processing

3

0

0

3

24.

EC6014

Cognitive Radio

3

0

0

3

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

sai
Scroll To Top
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.