ECE Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013

ECE Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 -> Click to download

Semester wise list is also available

Semesters Link for more details
I Sem Click to  download
II Sem  Click to  download
III Sem  Click to  download
IV Sem  Click to  download
V Sem  Click to  download
VI Sem Click to  download
VII Sem Click to  download
VIII Sem  Click to  download

Anna-University-Syllabus-2013-Regulation-Sem-ECE

B.E. ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

I – VIII SEMESTERS CURRICULUM AND SYLLABUS

SEMESTER I

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

HS6151

Technical English – I

3

1

0

4

2.

MA6151

Mathematics – I

3

1

0

4

3.

PH6151

Engineering Physics – I

3

0

0

3

4.

CY6151

Engineering Chemistry – I

3

0

0

3

5.

GE6151

Computer Programming

3

0

0

3

6.

GE6152

Engineering Graphics

2

0

3

4

PRACTICALS

7.

GE6161

Computer Practices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

GE6162

Engineering Practices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

GE6163

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory – I

0

0

2

1

TOTAL

17

2

11

26

SEMESTER II

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

HS6251

Technical English – II

3

1

0

4

2.

MA6251

Mathematics – II

3

1

0

4

3.

PH6251

Engineering Physics – II

3

0

0

3

4.

CY6251

Engineering Chemistry – II

3

0

0

3

5.

EC6201

Electronic Devices

3

0

0

3

6.

EE6201

Circuit Theory

3

1

0

4

PRACTICALS

7.

GE6262

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory – II

0

0

2

1

8.

EC6211

Circuits and Devices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

3

5

24

1

SEMESTER III

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MA6351

Transforms and Partial Differential Equations

3

1

0

4

2.

EE6352

Electrical Engineering and Instrumentation

3

1

0

4

3.

EC6301

Object Oriented Programming and Data Structures

3

0

0

3

4.

EC6302

Digital Electronics

3

0

0

3

5.

EC6303

Signals and Systems

3

1

0

4

6.

EC6304

Electronic Circuits- I

3

1

0

4

PRACTICAL

7.

EC6311

Analog and Digital Circuits Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

EC6312

OOPS and Data Structures Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

4

6

26

SEMESTER IV

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MA6451

Probability and Random Processes

3

1

0

4

2.

EC6401

Electronic Circuits II

3

0

0

3

3.

EC6402

Communication Theory

3

0

0

3

4.

EC6403

Electromagnetic Fields

3

1

0

4

5.

EC6404

Linear Integrated Circuits

3

0

0

3

6.

EC6405

Control System Engineering

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

EC6411

Circuit and Simulation Integrated Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

EC6412

Linear Integrated Circuit Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

EE6461

Electrical Engineering and Control System Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

2

9

26

2

SEMESTER V

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

EC6501

Digital Communication

3

0

0

3

2.

EC6502

Principles of Digital Signal Processing

3

1

0

4

3.

EC6503

Transmission Lines and Wave Guides

3

1

0

4

4.

GE6351

Environmental Science and Engineering

3

0

0

3

5.

EC6504

Microprocessor and Microcontroller

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

6.

EC6511

Digital Signal Processing Laboratory

0

0

3

2

7.

EC6512

Communication System Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

EC6513

Microprocessor and Microcontroller Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

15

2

9

23

SEMESTER VI

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MG6851

Principles of Management

3

0

0

3

2.

CS6303

Computer Architecture

3

0

0

3

3.

CS6551

Computer Networks

3

0

0

3

4.

EC6601

VLSI Design

3

0

0

3

5.

EC6602

Antenna and Wave propagation

3

0

0

3

6.

Elective I

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

EC6611

Computer Networks Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

EC6612

VLSI Design Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

GE6674

Communication and Soft Skills – Laboratory Based

0

0

4

2

TOTAL

18

0

10

24

3

SEMESTER VII

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

EC6701

RF and Microwave Engineering

3

0

0

3

2.

EC6702

Optical Communication and Networks

3

0

0

3

3.

EC6703

Embedded and Real Time Systems

3

0

0

3

4.

Elective II

3

0

0

3

5.

Elective III

3

0

0

3

6.

Elective IV

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

EC6711

Embedded Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

EC6712

Optical and Microwave Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

0

6

22

SEMESTER VIII

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

EC6801

Wireless Communication

3

0

0

3

2.

EC6802

Wireless Networks

3

0

0

3

3.

Elective V

3

0

0

3

4.

Elective VI

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

5.

EC6811

Project Work

0

0

12

6

TOTAL

12

0

12

18

SEMESTER VI ELECTIVE – I

TOTAL CREDITS:189

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

EC6001

Medical Electronics

3

0

0

3

2.

EC6002

Advanced Digital Signal Processing

3

0

0

3

3.

CS6401

Operating Systems

3

0

0

3

4.

EC6003

Robotics and Automation

3

0

0

3

4

SEMESTER VII ELECTIVE– II

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

5.

EC6004

Satellite Communication

3

0

0

3

6.

EC6005

Electronic Testing

3

0

0

3

7.

EC6006

Avionics

3

0

0

3

8.

CS6012

Soft Computing

3

0

0

3

9.

IT6005

Digital Image Processing

3

0

0

3

10.

CS6013

Foundation Skills in Integrated Product Development

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE– III

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

11.

EC6007

Speech Processing

3

0

0

3

12.

EC6008

Web Technology

3

0

0

3

13.

EC6009

Advanced Computer Architecture

3

0

0

3

14.

EC 6010

Electronics Packaging

3

0

0

3

15.

EC6011

Electro Magnetic Interference and Compatibility

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – IV

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

16.

EC6012

CMOS Analog IC Design

3

0

0

3

17.

EC6013

Advanced Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

3

0

0

3

18.

EC6014

Cognitive Radio

3

0

0

3

19.

EC6015

Radar and Navigational Aids

3

0

0

3

20.

EC6016

Opto Electronic Devices

3

0

0

3

5

SEMESTER VIII ELECTIVE –V

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

21.

EC6017

RF System Design

3

0

0

3

22.

CS6003

Ad hoc and Sensors Networks

3

0

0

3

23.

GE6082

Indian Constitution and Society

3

0

0

3

24.

EC6018

Multimedia Compression and Communication

3

0

0

3

25.

GE6075

Professional Ethics in Engineering

3

0

0

3

26.

GE6083

Disaster Management

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – VI

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

27.

EC6019

Data Converters

3

0

0

3

28.

CS6701

Cryptography and Network Security

3

0

0

3

29.

GE6757

Total Quality Management

3

0

0

3

30.

MG6071

Entrepreneurship Development

3

0

0

3

31.

MG6088

Software Project Management

3

0

0

3

32.

GE6084

Human Rights

3

0

0

3

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

sai
Scroll To Top
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.