Production Engineering Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013

B.E. PRODUCTION ENGINEERING

I TO VIII SEMESTERS CURRICULUM & SYLLABUS

Production Engineering  1st Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Production Engineering  2nd Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Production Engineering  3rd Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Production Engineering  4th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Production Engineering  5th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Production Engineering  6th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Production Engineering  7th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Production Engineering  8th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download

Production Engineering  Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013

I – VIII SEMESTERS CURRICULUM AND SYLLABUS

SEMESTER I

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

HS6151

Technical English – I

3

1

0

4

2.

MA6151

Mathematics – I

3

1

0

4

3.

PH6151

Engineering Physics – I

3

0

0

3

4.

CY6151

Engineering Chemistry – I

3

0

0

3

5.

GE6151

Computer Programming

3

0

0

3

6.

GE6152

Engineering Graphics

2

0

3

4

PRACTICALS

7.

GE6161

Computer Practices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

GE6162

Engineering Practices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

GE6163

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory – I

0

0

2

1

TOTAL

17

2

11

26

SEMESTER II

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

HS6251

Technical English – II

3

1

0

4

2.

MA6251

Mathematics – II

3

1

0

4

3.

PH6251

Engineering Physics – II

3

0

0

3

4.

CY6251

Engineering Chemistry – II

3

0

0

3

5.

GE6252

Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering

4

0

0

4

6.

GE6253

Engineering Mechanics

3

1

0

4

PRACTICALS

7.

GE6261

Computer Aided Drafting and Modeling Laboratory

0

1

2

2

8.

GE6262

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory – II

0

0

2

1

TOTAL

19

4

4

25

1

SEMESTER III

SL. NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MA6351

Transforms and Partial Differential Equations

3

1

0

4

2.

PR6301

Basic Machining Process

3

0

0

3

3.

PR6302

Basics of Thermodynamics and Thermal Engineering

3

1

0

4

4.

PR6303

Engineering Metallurgy

3

0

0

3

5.

CE6451

Fluid Mechanics and Machinery

3

0

0

3

6.

EE6351

Electrical Drives and Controls

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

PR6311

Basic Machining Process Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

CE6461

Fluid Mechanics and Machinery Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

EE6365

Electrical Engineering Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

2

9

26

SEMESTER IV

SL. NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MA6459

Numerical Methods

3

1

0

4

2.

CE6306

Strength of Materials

3

1

0

4

3.

PR6401

Advanced Machining Process

3

0

0

3

4.

PR6402

Theory of Machines

3

1

0

4

5.

PR6403

Fluid Power Drives and Control

3

1

0

4

6.

ME6008

Welding Technology

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

PR6411

Metallurgy Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

CE6315

Strength of Materials Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

PR6412

Computer Aided Machine Drawing Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

4

9

28

SEMESTER V

SL. NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

GE6351

Environmental Science and Engineering

3

0

0

3

2.

PR6501

Engineering Metrology and Measurements

3

0

0

3

3.

MF6502

Metal Forming Technology

3

1

0

4

4.

PR6502

Engineering Statistics and Quality Control

3

1

0

4

5.

PR6503

Machine Elements Design

3

1

0

4

6.

PR6504

Foundry Technology

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

PR6511

CNC Machine Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

PR6512

Fluid Power Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

GE6674

Communication and Soft Skills- Laboratory Based

0

0

4

2

TOTAL

18

3

10

27

2

SEMESTER VI

SL. NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

IE6605

Production Planning and Control

3

0

0

3

2.

PR6601

Computer Aided Product Design

3

1

0

4

3.

PR6602

Automated Production and Computer Integrated Manufacturing

3

1

0

4

4.

PR6603

Design of Jigs, Fixture and Press Tools and Drawing

3

0

0

3

5.

Elective I

3

0

0

3

6.

Elective II

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

PR6611

Metal Forming Lab and Special Machines Laboratory

0

0

4

2

8.

PR6612

Metrology and Inspection Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

PR6613

Welding and Foundry Laboratory

0

0

4

2

TOTAL

18

2

11

26

SEMESTER VII

SL.NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

GE6757

Total Quality Management

3

0

0

3

2.

ME6702

Mechatronics

3

0

0

3

3.

PR6701

Finite Element Analysis in Manufacturing Engineering

3

0

0

3

4.

ME6010

Robotics

3

0

0

3

5.

Elective III

3

0

0

3

6.

Elective IV

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

MF6711

Computer Aided Simulation and Analysis Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

PR6711

Microprocesser and Mechatronics Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

PR6712

Design and Fabrication Project

0

0

4

2

TOTAL

18

0

10

24

3

SEMESTER VIII

SL.NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

ME6005

Process Planning and Cost Estimation

3

0

0

3

2.

Elective – V

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

3.

PR6811

Comprehension

0

0

2

1

4.

PR6812

Project Work

0

0

12

6

TOTAL

6

0

14

13

TOTAL NUMBER OF CREDITS TO BE EARNED FOR AWARD OF THE DEGREE = 195 ELECTIVES FOR B.E. PRODUCTION ENGINEERING

SEMESTER VI (Elective I)

SL. NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

ME6004

Unconventional Machining Processes

3

0

0

3

2.

MF6503

Precision Engineering

3

0

0

3

3.

PR6001

Surface Engineering

3

0

0

3

4.

ME6015

Operations Research

3

0

0

3

5.

GE6083

Disaster Management

3

0

0

3

SEMESTER VI (Elective II)

SL. NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

MG6072

Marketing Management

3

0

0

3

2.

PR6002

Fuzzy Logic and ANN

3

0

0

3

3.

PR6003

Instrumentation and Control

3

0

0

3

4.

GE6081

Fundamentals of Nanoscience

3

0

0

3

5.

GE6084

Human Rights

3

0

0

3

SEMESTER VII (Elective III)

SL. NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

PR6004

Design of Machine Tool Structure

3

0

0

3

2.

ME6007

Composite Materials and Mechanics

3

0

0

3

3.

PR6005

Processing of Polymer and Composites

3

0

0

3

4.

PR6006

Non Destructive Testing Methods

3

0

0

3

5.

PR6007

Simulation of Manufacturing Systems

3

0

0

3

6.

PR6008

Machine Vision

3

0

0

3

4

SEMESTER VII (Elective IV)

SL. NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

PR6009

Production Management

3

0

0

3

2.

PR6010

Ergonomics

3

0

0

3

3.

MG6097

Engineering Economics and Financial Management

3

0

0

3

4.

PR6011

Purchasing and Material Management

3

0

0

3

5.

PR6012

Advances in Operation Research

3

0

0

3

SEMESTER VIII (Elective V)

SL. NO.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

IE6603

Reliability Engineering

3

0

0

3

2.

PR6013

Machine Tool Control and Condition Monitoring

3

0

0

3

3.

PR6014

Mini Project

0

0

6

3

4.

GE6075

Professional Ethics in Engineering

3

0

0

3

5.

MG6071

Entrepreneurship Development

3

0

0

3

6.

ME6012

Maintenance Engineering

3

0

0

3

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

sai
Scroll To Top
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.