Robotics And Automation Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013

B.E. ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION

I TO VIII SEMESTERS CURRICULUM & SYLLABUS

Robotics And Automation 1st Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Robotics And Automation 2nd Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Robotics And Automation 3rd Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Robotics And Automation 4th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Robotics And Automation 5th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Robotics And Automation 6th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Robotics And Automation 7th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Robotics And Automation 8th Sem Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013 –> Click Here to Download 

Robotics And Automation Anna University Syllabus Regulation 2013

I – VIII SEMESTERS CURRICULUM AND SYLLABUS

SEMESTER I

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

HS6151

Technical English – I

3

1

0

4

2.

MA6151

Mathematics – I

3

1

0

4

3.

PH6151

Engineering Physics – I

3

0

0

3

4.

CY6151

Engineering Chemistry – I

3

0

0

3

5.

GE6151

Computer Programming

3

0

0

3

6.

GE6152

Engineering Graphics

2

0

3

4

PRACTICALS

7.

GE6161

Computer Practices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

GE6162

Engineering Practices Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

GE6163

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory – I

0

0

2

1

TOTAL

17

2

11

26

SEMESTER II

SL. No.

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

HS6251

Technical English – II

3

1

0

4

2.

MA6251

Mathematics – II

3

1

0

4

3.

PH6251

Engineering Physics – II

3

0

0

3

4.

CY6251

Engineering Chemistry – II

3

0

0

3

5.

GE6252

Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering

4

0

0

4

6.

GE6253

Engineering Mechanics

3

1

0

4

PRACTICALS

7.

GE6261

Computer Aided Drafting and Modeling Laboratory

0

1

2

2

8.

GE6262

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory – II

0

0

2

1

TOTAL

19

4

4

25

1

SEMESTER – III

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MA6351

Transforms and Partial Differential Equations

3

1

0

4

2.

EC6302

Digital Electronics

3

0

0

3

3.

RO6301

Sensors and Instrumentation

3

0

2

4

4.

EC6202

Electronic Devices and Circuits

3

1

0

4

5.

EE6356

Electrical Machines and Power Systems

3

0

0

3

6.

GE6351

Environmental Science and Engineering

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

EC6362

Electronic Circuits and Digital Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

EE6363

Electrical Machines Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

2

8

24

SEMESTER – IV

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

MA6451

Probability and Random Processes

3

1

0

4

2.

RO6401

Automatic Control Systems

3

0

0

3

3.

MF6505

CNC Machining Technology

3

0

0

3

4.

EC6301

Object Oriented Programming and Data Structures

3

0

0

3

5.

EC6404

Linear Integrated Circuits

3

0

0

3

6.

AN6402

Kinematics and Dynamics of Machinery

3

1

0

4

PRACTICAL

7.

RO6411

CNC and Metrology Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

ME6511

Dynamics Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

EC6467

LIC and Control Systems Laboratory

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

2

9

26

SEMESTER – V

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

ME6015

Operations Research

3

0

0

3

2.

RO6501

Programmable Logic Controllers

3

0

2

4

3.

RO6502

Basics of Robotics

3

0

0

3

4.

EE6502

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

3

0

0

3

5.

RO6503

Mechanical Design

3

1

0

4

6.

CS6303

Computer Architecture

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

RO6511

Engineering Design Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

MT6712

Robotics Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

RO6512

Innovation Laboratory

0

0

2

1

TOTAL

18

1

10

25

2

SEMESTER – VI

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

EC6653

Power Electronics and Drives

3

1

0

4

2.

EC6655

Embedded and Real time Systems

3

0

0

3

3.

RO6601

Vision Systems and Image processing

3

0

0

3

4.

RO6602

Automation System Design

3

0

0

3

5.

EC6665

Economics for Engineers

2

1

0

3

6.

Elective I

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

EC6663

Power Electronics and Drives Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

RO6611

Automation System Design Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

RO6612

Industrial Visit cum Lecture

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

17

4

9

25

SEMESTER – VII

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

RO6701

Precision Equipment Design

3

1

0

4

2.

RO6702

Field and Service Robotics

3

0

0

3

3.

RO6703

Totally Integrated Automation

3

0

0

3

4.

Elective II

3

0

0

3

5.

Elective III

3

0

0

3

6.

Elective IV

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

7.

RO6711

Totally Integrated Automation Laboratory

0

0

3

2

8.

RO6712

Product Design Laboratory

0

0

3

2

9.

RO6713

Design and Fabrication Project

0

0

4

2

TOTAL

18

3

10

25

SEMESTER – VIII

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY

1.

Elective V

3

0

0

3

2.

Elective VI

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL

3.

RO6811

Project Work

0

0

12

6

TOTAL

6

0

12

12

TOTAL NUMBER OF CREDITS TO BE EARNED FOR AWARD OF THE DEGREE = 195

3

ELECTIVES FOR ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION ENGINEERING ELECTIVE – I

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

EC6073

Advanced Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

3

0

0

3

2.

CS6078

Computer Architecture and Parallel Processing

3

0

0

3

3.

CS6081

System Software

3

0

0

3

4.

RO6001

Lean Manufacturing

3

0

0

3

5.

RO6002

Industrial Design and Applied Ergonomics

3

0

0

3

6.

ME6005

Process Planning and Cost Estimation

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – II

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

EE6071

Special Machines and Controllers

3

0

0

3

2.

CS6076

Artificial Intelligence for Robotics

3

0

0

3

3.

IC6601

Advanced Control Systems

3

0

0

3

4.

RO6003

Indian Ethos and Values

3

0

0

3

5.

MG6851

Principles of Management

3

0

0

3

6.

GE6084

Human Rights

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – III

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

EC6601

VLSI Design

3

0

0

3

2.

CS6009

Nano Computing

3

0

0

3

3.

RO6004

Renewable Energy Sources

3

0

0

3

4.

MT6005

Virtual Instrumentation

3

0

0

3

5.

MG6071

Entrepreneurship Development

3

0

0

3

6.

GE6083

Disaster Management

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – IV

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

EC6077

Digital Signal Processors and its Applications

3

0

0

3

2.

RO6005

Maintenance and Safety Engineering

3

0

0

3

3.

RO6006

Software Project Management and Quality Assurance

3

0

0

3

4.

CS6086

Neural Networks and Fuzzy Systems

3

0

0

3

5.

RO6007

Industrial Robotics and Material Handling Systems

3

0

0

3

6.

MG6571

Human Resource Management

3

0

0

3

4

ELECTIVE – V

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

RO6008

Embedded Systems Design

3

0

0

3

2.

EC6801

Wireless Communication

3

0

0

3

3.

EE6007

Micro Electro Mechanical Systems

3

0

0

3

4.

RO6009

Industrial Networking

3

0

0

3

5.

RO6010

Internet Tools and Java Programming

3

0

0

3

ELECTIVE – VI

SL. No.

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

1.

CE6071

Advanced Strength of Materials

3

0

0

3

2.

ME6602

Automobile Engineering

3

0

0

3

3.

MG6089

Supply Chain Management

3

0

0

3

4.

ME6703

Computer Integrated Manufacturing Systems

3

0

0

3

Leave a Reply

sai
Scroll To Top